News

AO 2019 – Thursday (17/01) Order of play

The second round of the tournament will be completed tomorrow for men and women with several interesting games.

Of course, the game that will gather the most attention is the revival of the 2008 final between Novak Djokovic and Jo-Wilfried Tsonga. The two tennis players will be confronted in the same court just 11 years after that fascinating final.

Also interesting are the matches of Simona Halep and Serena Williams, whο will be playing against Sofia Kenin and Eugenie Bouchard respectively.

Finally, there will also be a Greek presence tomorrow, as Maria Sakkari will play with fellow Frenchman Pauline Parmentier at her debut for Women’s Doubles against Chinese Wang Qiang and Xinyu Jiang, at around 5:00 Greek time.

In detail, tomorrow’s program:

Rod Laver Arena (games start at 02:00):
Viktoria Kuzmova vs. Elina Svitolina (6)
followed by Stan Wawrinka vs Milos Raonic (16)
followed by Simona Halep (1) vs Sofia Kenin
(not before 10:00)
Eugenie Bouchard vs Serena Williams (16)
followed by Novak Djokovic (1) vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Margaret Court Arena (games start at 02:00):
Ivo Karlovic vs Kei Nishikori (8)
(not before 04:00)
Naomi Osaka (4) vs Tamara Zidansek
followed by Alize Cornet vs Venus Williams
(not before 10:00)
Alexander Zverev (4) vs Jeremy Chardy
followed by Johanna Konta vs Garbine Muguruza (18)

Melbourne Arena (games start at 2:00):
Madison Brengle vs Karolina Pliskova (7)
followed by Anastasia Potapova vs Madison Keys (17)
followed by Hyeon Chung (24) vs Pierre-Hugues Herbert
(not before 09:00)
Alexei Popyrin vs Dominic Thiem (7)

1573 Arena (games start at 02:00):
Camila Giorgi (27) vs Iga Swiatek (Q)
followed by Elise Mertens (12) vs. Margarita Gasparyan
followed by Fabio Fognini (12) vs Leonardo Mayer
followed by Taro Daniel vs Denis Shapovalov (25)

Court 3 (games start at 02:00):
Bianca Andreescu (Q) vs Anastasija Sevastova (13)
followed by Borna Coric (11) vs Marton Fucsovics
(not before 07:00)
Alex Bolt vs Gilles Simon (29)
followed by Carla Suarez Navarro (23) vs Dayana Yastremska

Court 7 (game start at 05:00):
David Goffin (21) vs Marius Copil

Court 8 (games start at 02:00):
Qiang Wang (21) vs Aleksandra Krunic
followed by Philipp Kohlschreiber (32) vs Joao Sousa
followed by Ryan Harrison vs Daniil Medvedev (15)

Court 10 (game start at 05:00):
Parmentier / Sakkari vs Jiang / Wang

Court 13 (games start at 03:30):
Ilya Ivashka vs Pablo Carreno Busta (23)
followed by Lucas Pouille (28) vs Maximilian Marterer

Court 15 (games start at 03:30):
Laura Siegemund vs Su-wei Hsieh (28)
followed by Shuai Zhang vs Kristyna Pliskova

Court 20 (games start at 03:30):
Timea Bacsinszky vs. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Q)
followed by Evgeny Donskoy vs Filip Krajinovic

Source: ausopen.com, Tennis Australia
Cover Image: Luke Hemer / Tennis Australia

userEditorAO 2019 – Thursday (17/01) Order of play