News

Roland Garros, Day 7, Schedule

The No 1 in men and women, Rafael Nadal and Simona Halep, are giving their third games today against Richard Gasquet and Andrea Petkovic respectively and are expected to get qualified for the next round.

Exciting games are expected to be those between Albert Ramos-Vinolas and Juan Martin del Potro but also Fabio Fognini against Kyle Edmund. We also look forward to the completion of yesterday’s games between David Goffin and Gael Monfils as well as Lucas Pouille against Karen Kachanov.

On women Serena Williams and Maria Sharapova have both a difficult hurdle to prove they have returned for good after being asked to face Julia Goerges and Karolina Pliskova respectively.

Court Philippe-Chatrier

Play starts at 11am

Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [3] vs Samantha STOSUR (AUS)

Not before 12pm
Lucas POUILLE (FRA) [15] vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS)
To be completed: Khachanov leads 6-3 7-5 1-1

Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) [28] vs Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [6]

Rafael NADAL (ESP) [1] vs Richard GASQUET (FRA) [27]

Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) [31] vs Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) [5]

Court Suzanne-Lenglen

Play starts at 11am

Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) [18] vs Kyle EDMUND (GBR) [16]

Not before 12pm
David GOFFIN (BEL) [8] vs Gael MONFILS (FRA) [32]
To be completed: Goffin leads 6-7(6) 6-3 3-2

Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) vs Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [7]

Julia GOERGES (GER) [11] vs Serena WILLIAMS (USA)

John ISNER (USA) [9] vs Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA)

Court 1

Play starts at 11am

Petra KVITOVA (USA) [8] vs Anett KONTAVEIT (EST) [25]

Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) [6]

Marin CILIC (CRO) [3] vs Steve JOHNSON (USA)

Angelique KERBER (GER) [12] vs Kiki BERTENS (NED) [18]

Court 18

Play starts at 11am

Camila GIORGI (ITA) vs Sloane STEPHENS (USA) [10]

Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) [11] vs Borna CORIC (CRO)

Simona HALEP (ROU) [1] vs Andrea PETKOVIC (GER)

Court 3

Play starts at 11am

Raven KLAASEN (RSA) & Michael VENUS (NZL) [10]
vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) & Alexander PEYA (AUT) [8]

Not before 12pm
Jamie MURRAY (GBR) & Bruno SOARES (BRA) [4]
vs Maximo GONZALES (ARG) & Nicolas JARRY (CHI)
To be completed: Gonzalez/Jarry lead 3-2

Timea BABOS (HUN) & Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) [1]
vs Nao HIBINO (JPN) & Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO)

Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) & Robert FARAH (COL) [8]
vs Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) & Nikola MEKTIC (CRO)

Court 6

Play starts at 11am

Raquel ATAWO (USA) & Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) [11]
vs Eri HOZUMI (JPN) & Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN)

Kaitlyn CHRISTIAN (USA) & Carina WITTHOEFT (GER)
vs Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) & Yifan XU (CHN) [5]

L.KUBOT (POL ) & M.MELO (BRA) [1]
vs Rohan BOPANNA (IND) & Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) [13]

Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) & Mate PAVIC (CRO) [1]
vs Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) & Gergoire BARRERE (FRA)
To be completed: Parmentier/Barrere lead 6-4 1-4

Court 7

Play starts at 11am

Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) [19] vs Lesia TSURENKO (UKR)

Maximilian MARTERER (GER) vs Jurgen ZOPP (EST)

Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) [24] vs Elise MERTENS (BEL) [16]

Court 9

Play starts at 11am

Jennifer BRADY (USA) & Vania KING (USA)
vs Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) & Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB)

Daniele BRACCIALI (ITA) & Andreas SEPPI (ITA)
vs Henri KONTINEN (FIN) & John PEERS (AUS) [3]

Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) & Samantha STOSUR (AUS)
vs Andrea SESTINI HLAVACKOVA (CZE) & Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [2]

Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) & Qiang WANG (CHN)
vs Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) & María José MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) [3]

Court 14

Play starts at 11am

Leonardo MAYER (ARG) & Joao SOUSA (POR)
vs Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) & Marc LOPEZ (ESP) [12]

Latisha CHAN (TPE) & Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) [4]
vs Irina BARA (ROU) & Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU)

Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) & Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) [6]
vs Tatjana MARIA (GER) & Heather WATSON (GBR)

Abigail SPEARS (USA) & Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL)
vs Yifan XU (CHN) & Olivier MARACH (AUT) [3]

To be assigned

Not before 6pm

R.obin HAASE (NED) & Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED)
vs Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) & Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) [6]
To be completed: Herbert/Mahut lead 5-4

userEditorRoland Garros, Day 7, Schedule